27 April 2015

07:00 - 20:30 
Registration Open
Ground Floor
08:00 - 09:15 
Symposium 3: Stem cells - from the laboratory to clinical application
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Pierre Marie (Paris, France) & Jeroen van der Peppel (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S3.1
Marc van der Wetering (The Netherlands)
09:15 - 10:15 
Plenary Orals 3 - Preclinical: Bone formation and vitamin D
Jurriaanse Room
Chairs: Gudrun Stenbeck (London, UK) & Marjolein von Driel (The Netherlands)
09:15 - 10:15 
Plenary Orals 4 - Clinical: Osteoporosis and hypophosphatasia
Grote Room
Chairs: Barbera Obermeyer-Pitsch (Graz, Austria) & Coen Netelenbos (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
10:15 - 11:00 
Coffee & Posters & Exhibition
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
10:15 - 11:00 
IBMS AGM
Grote Room
11:00 - 12:30 
CABS Session 2: New therapies & approaches in cancer-induced bone disease
Van Weelde / Mees Room
Chairs: Ingunn Holen (Sheffield, UK) & Theresa Guise (Indiana, USA)
11:00
CABS2.1
Øyvind S. Bruland (Oslo, Norway)
11:30
CABS2.2
12:00
CABS2.3
11:00 - 12:30 
Workshop 3: Neuronal control of bone
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Claire Edwards (Oxford, UK) & Nathalie Bravenboer (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
11:00 - 12:30 
Workshop 4: Nanomedicine
Jurriaanse Room
Chairs: Jenneke Klein Nulend (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) & Erik Fink Eriksen (Oslo, Norway)
11:00
W4.1
Robert Chapman (London, UK)
11:30
W4.2
Fabian Kiessling (Germany)
12:00
W4.3
12:30 - 14:30 
Lunch & Posters & Exhibition
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
12:45 - 14:15 
Industry-sponsored satellite symposia
Grote Zaal Room
14:30 - 15:45 
Joint ECTS-IBMS / ASBMR Symposium 4: The effect of osteoporosis treatments on cortical bone
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Bente Langdahl (Aarhus, Denmark) & Socrates Papapoulos (Leiden, The Netherlands)
S4.1
S4.2
Juliet Compston (Cambridge, UK)
14:30 - 16:45 
CABS Session 3: Cancer plasticity, stem cells and dissemination
Van Weelde / Mees Room
Chairs: Claire Edwards (Oxford, UK) & Dominique Heymann (Nantes, France)
14:30
CABS3.1
Peter Friedl (Nijmegen, The Netherlands & Houston, USA)
15:00
CABS3.2
Rob Clarke (Manchester, UK)
15:30
CABS3.3
Ingunn Holen (Sheffield, UK)
16:25
CABSOP3.2
16:30
CABSOP3.3
16:35
CABSOP3.4
15:45 - 16:45 
Oral Posters 3 - Clinical
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: John Eisman (Sydney, Australia) & Ling Oei
15:57
16:01
OP13
16:13
16:29
15:45 - 16:45 
Oral Posters 4 - Preclinical
Jurriaanse Room
Chairs: Martina Rauner (Dresden, Germany) & Bram Van der Eerden (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
16:45 - 17:45 
Poster reception
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 5
MTP5
Mees Room
Gudrun Stenbeck (London, UK)
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 6
MTP6
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 7
MTP7
Plate Room
Tim Spector (London, UK)
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 8
MTP8
Van Rickevorsal Room
Richard Eastell (Sheffield, UK)
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 9
MTP9
Ruys Room
Joost Gribnau
18:45 - 20:15 
ECTS-IBMS New Investigator Mentor Session
Eduard Flipse Room
NI1.1
Michaela Kneissel (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
NI1.2
Andre Uitterlinden (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
NI1.3
Rob Coleman (Sheffield, UK)
NI1.4
Uwe Kornak (Germany)
NI1.5
Marc Raaijmakers (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
NI1.6
Carola Zillikens (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
NI1.7
Nicola Napoli (Italy)
NI1.8
Hans van Leeuwen (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)