26 April 2015

07:00 - 21:00 
Registration Open
Ground Floor
08:00 - 09:15 
Symposium 1: Osteoporosis: What have we to learn about the disease mechanism and treatment effects?
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Paul Lips (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) & Lorenz Hofbauer (Dresden, Germany)
S1.1
Carola Zillikens (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
S1.2
08:00 - 10:00 
CABS Session 1: Tumor microenvironment: The dark side of the bone
Van Weelde / Mees
Chairs: Gabri van der Pluijm (Leiden, The Netherlands) & Marco Cecchini (Bern, Switzerland)
09:15 - 10:15 
Plenary Orals 1 - Preclinical: Osteoblasts and animal models of rare bone diseases
Jurriaanse Room
Chairs: Bram Van der Eerden (Rotterdam, The Netherlands) & Miep Helfrich (Aberdeen, UK)
10:15 - 11:00 
Coffee, Posters & Exhibition
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
10:15 - 11:00 
ECTS AGM
Jurriaanse Room
11:00 - 12:15 
CABS Session 1 continued: Tumor microenvironment: The dark sIde of the bone
Van Weelde / Mees Room
Chairs: Peter Croucher (Sydney, Austalia) & Michaela Reagan (Boston, USA)
11:00
CABS1.3
Mark Raaijmakers (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
11:30
CABS1.4
Nicola Giuliani (Parma, Italy)
12:00
CABSOP1.1
11:00 - 12:30 
Workshop 1: Biomaterials
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Richard Oreffo (Southampton, UK) & Hans van Leeuwen (Rotterdam, The Netherlands)
11:00
W1.1
Stephen Badylak (USA)
12:00
W1.3
11:00 - 12:30 
Workshop 2: Muscle & Bone
Jurriaanse Room
Chairs: Astrid Bakker (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) & Torben Harsløf (Denmark)
11:00
W2.1
12:00
W2.3
12:30 - 14:30 
Lunch & Posters & Exhibition
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
12:45 - 14:15 
Industry-sponsored satellite symposia
Jurriaanse Room
14:30 - 15:45 
Symposium 2: New directions in cancer & bone
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Theresa Guise (Indiana, USA) & Gabri Van der Pluijm (Leiden, The Netherlands)
S2.1
S2.2
15:45 - 16:45 
Oral Posters 1 - Clinical
Grote Zaal Room
Chairs: Natasha Appelman-Dijkstra (Leiden, The Netherlands) & Ian Reid (Auckland, New Zealand)
16:45 - 17:45 
Poster reception
Exhibition Hall - Port of Rott. Foyer
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 1 & 2
MTP1
Mees Room
Ian Reid (Auckland, New Zealand)
MTP2
Van Der Vorm Room
Tamara Harris (USA)
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Professor 3 & 4
MTP3
Plate Room
David Dempster (New York, USA)
MTP4
17:45 - 18:30 
Meet the Publisher
Van Rijckevorsel Room
MTP10.1
MTP10.2
Juliet Compston
MTP10.3
18:30 - 20:30 
Working Group - Rheumatoid Arthritis and Bone Quality
Ruys Room
Chairs: Willem Lems (The Netherlands) & Gerolamo Bianchi (Genoa, Italy)
18:30
WG3.1
Joop van den Berg (Venlo, The Netherlands)
19:00
WG3.2
Piet Geusens (Belgium)
19:30
WG3.3
Stephanie Finzel (Erlangen, Germany)
18:30 - 20:30 
Interbone Working Group
Zeelenberg Room
Chairs: Hans van Leeuwen (The Netherlands) & Willian Zambuzzi (Brazil)
18:30
WG2.1
Gijsbertus T.J. van der Horst (The Netherlands)
19:00
WG2.2
19:30
WG2.3
18:30 - 20:30 
Working Group - Imaging Bone Strength
Van Cappellen Room
Chairs: Philippe Zysset (Switzerland) & Klaus Engelke (Germany)
18:45 - 20:45 
ECTS–IBMS New Investigator Seminar and Gathering
Eduard Flipse Room